No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages, tick here:

AFL Draft wrap - Your club's selections and all the ins and outs from the AFL Draft

Adam Cusworth in News 23 Nov 2018
  • Who did your club pick up in the AFL Draft?

The 2018 AFL Draft and Rookie Draft have concluded and there has been plenty of action across the two days at Marvel Stadium. 

Round 1 selection were conducted on Thursday November 23 and it was Carlton that drafted the classy Sam Walsh with the first pick in the 2018 AFL draft. 

The 184cm midfielder, who captained the Geelong Falcons in the TAC Cup in 2018, is regarded the country's best junior prospect and despite some uncertainty as to where he would head, he was snapped up by the Blues.

He is their fifth number one pick in 14 years, joining the likes of Jacob Weitering, Matthew Kruezer, Bryce Gibbs and Marc Murphy. Of those four, all remain bar Gibbs. 

Gold Coast also had a strong hand on night one of the draft. The Suns landed the South Australian pair of Jack Lukosius and Izak Rankine with picks two and three. They will look to help rebuild the embattled club as will the 202cm giant from the Sandringham Dragons, Ben King, who also heads to the Suns after going at pick six. 

King's twin brother, Max, finds himself at St Kilda. The dynamic and athletic forward went to the Saints after being selected at pick four, while another South Australian, Connor Rozee, split that pair and is off to Port Adelaide, enabling the talented teenager to stay in his home state. 

Highlights out of Day 2 included
- A number of father-son selections that saw Rhylee West head to the Western Bulldogs, while Will Kelly was selected by Collingwood. Ben Silvagni (Carlton), Joel Crocker (North Melbourne), Oscar Brownless (Geelong) and Bailey Scott (North Melbourne) are other youngsters that will be looking to follow in the footsteps of their respective father's. 

- Brisbane picked up Tom Berry, the brother of Jarrod, while Riley Grundy heads to Adelaide. Riley is the sibling of the current Collingwood ruckman, Brodie Grundy. 

- Hawthorn entered the draft at pick 52 and snared Jacob Koschitzke but missed out on their academy player, Irving Mosquito, who heads to Essendon

- A number of familiar names were picked up in the Rookie Draft, including Jacob Townsend, who stays at Richmond, while the former Saint, Hugh Goddard, heads to Carlton. 

The full list of draftees is detailed below. 

Round 1

1. Carlton - Sam Walsh, midfielder (Geelong Falcons/Vic Country)

2. Gold Coast Suns - Jack Lukosius, key forward (Woodville-West Torrens/South Australia)

3. Gold Coast Suns - Izak Rankine, forward/midfielder (West Adelaide/South Australia)

4. St Kilda - Max King, key forward (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro)

5. Port Adelaide - Connor Rozee, midfielder/forward (North Adelaide/South Australia)

6. Gold Coast Suns - Ben King, key defender/key forward (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro)

7. Western Bulldogs - Bailey Smith, midfielder (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro)

8. North Melbourne (matched Adelaide Crows bid) - Tarryn Thomas, forward/midfielder (North Melbourne next generation academy/Allies)

9. Adelaide Crows - Chayce Jones, midfielder (Launceston/Allies)

10. Sydney Swans (matched GWS Giants bid) - Nick Blakey, forward (Sydney Academy/Allies)

11. GWS Giants - Jye Caldwell, midfielder (Bendigo Pioneers/Vic Country)

12. Port Adelaide - Zak Butters, midfielder (Western Jets/Vic Metro)

13. Collingwood (matched GWS Giants bid) - Isaac Quaynor, half back (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro)

14. GWS Giants - Jackson Hately, midfielder (Central District/South Australia)

15. Geelong Cats - Jordan Clark, half back (Claremont/Western Australia)

16. Adelaide Crows - Edward (Ned) McHenry, midfielder/forward (Geelong Falcons/Vic Country)

17. Fremantle - Sam Sturt, forward (Dandenong Stingrays)

18. Port Adelaide - Xavier Duursma, half back/midfielder (Gippsland Power/Vic Country)

19. Carlton - Liam Stocker, midfielder (Sandringham Dragons)

20. Richmond - Riley Collier-Dawkins, midfielder (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro)

21. Brisbane Lions - Ely Smith, midfielder (Murray Bushrangers/Vic Country)

22. GWS Giants - Xavier O’Halloran, midfielder (Western Jets/Vic Metro)

End of Round 1

23. Gold Coast Suns - Jez McLennan, half back (Central District/South Australia)

Round 2

24. GWS Giants - Ian Hill, forward/midfielder (Perth/Western Australia)

25. Sydney Swans - James Rowbottom, midfielder (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro)

26. Western Bulldogs (matched Melbourne bid) - Rhylee West, midfielder (Calder Cannons/Vic Metro)

27. Melbourne - Thomas Sparrow, midfielder (South Adelaide)

28. West Coast Eagles - Xavier O’Neill, midfielder (Oakleigh Chargers)

29. Collingwood (matched Adelaide Crows bid) - Will Kelly, key defender (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro)

30. Adelaide Crows - Will Hamill, utility (Dandenong Stingrays)

31. West Coast Eagles - Luke Foley, midfielder (Subiaco/Western Australia)

32. Fremantle - Luke Valente, midfielder (Norwood/South Australia)

33. Melbourne - James Jordon, midfielder/forward (Oakleigh Chargers)

34. GWS Giants (matched West Coast Eagles bid) - Kieren Briggs, ruck/forward (GWS Giants Academy/Allies)

35. West Coast Eagles - Bailey Williams, ruck/forward (Dandenong Stingrays/Vic Country)

36. Brisbane Lions - Thomas Berry, midfielder/forward (GWV Rebels)

37. Western Bulldogs - Laitham Vandermeer, defender (Murray Bushrangers/Vic Country)

38. Essendon - Irving Mosquito, forward (Gippsland Power)

39. West Coast Eagles (matched Brisbane Lions bid) - Jarrod Cameron, forward (Swan Districts/Western Australia)

40. Brisbane Lions - Tom Joyce, midfielder (East Fremantle/Western Australia)

41. St Kilda - Jack Bytel, midfielder (Calder Cannons/Vic Metro)

42. Brisbane Lions - Connor McFadyen, midfielder (Brisbane Lions Academy/Allies)

43. Richmond - Jack Ross, midfielder (Oakleigh Chargers)

Round 3

44. Sydney Swans - Justin McInerney, wing (Northern Knights)

45. Western Bulldogs - Ben Cavarra, forward (Williamstown VFL)

46. North Melbourne - Curtis Taylor, forward (Calder Cannons/Vic Metro)

47. St Kilda - Matthew Parker, midfielder/forward (South Fremantle)

48. Geelong Cats - Benjamin Jarvis, midfielder/forward (Norwood/South Australia)

49. North Melbourne (matched Geelong Cats bid) - Bailey Scott, midfielder (Broadbeach/Allies)

50. Geelong Cats - Jacob Kennerley, wing (Norwood/South Australia)

51. Sydney Swans - Zac Foot, midfielder/forward (Dandenong Stingrays)

52. Hawthorn - Jacob Koschitzke, key defender (Murray Bushrangers/Allies)

53. Melbourne - Aaron Nietschke, midfielder (Central District)

54. St Kilda - Nicholas Hind, wing (Essendon VFL)

55. Brisbane Lions - Noah Answerth, defender (Oakleigh Chargers)

Round 4

56. Melbourne - Marty Hore, defender (Collingwood VFL)

57. Fremantle - Lachlan Schultz, forward (Williamstown VFL)

58. Richmond - Fraser Turner, midfielder (Clarence/Tasmania)

59. Fremantle - Brett Bewley, wing (Williamstown VFL)

60. Essendon - Noah Gown, key forward (Gippsland Power)

61. GWS Giants - Connor Idun, defender (Geelong Falcons)

62. Richmond - Luke English, midfielder (Perth/Western Australia)

63. Hawthorn (bid not matched by GWS) - Matthew Walker, midfielder/forward (Murray Bushrangers)

64. Adelaide Crows - Lachlan Sholl, defender (Calder Cannons)

65. Geelong Cats - Darcy Fort, ruck (Central District, originally from Geelong Falcons)

66. Carlton - Finbar O’Dwyer, forward (Murray Bushrangers)

67. St Kilda - Robert Young, forward (North Adelaide)

68. Geelong Cats - Jake Tarca, forward (South Adelaide)

69. North Melbourne - Joel Crocker, midfielder/forward (Sandringham Dragons)

Round 5

70. Carlton - Ben Silvagni, key defender (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro)

71. Gold Coast Suns - Caleb Graham, key defender (Palm Beach-Currumbin)

72. Essendon - Brayden Ham, forward (Geelong Falcons)

73. Port Adelaide - Riley Grundy, key defender (Sturt)

74. Geelong Cats - Oscar Brownless, midfielder (Geelong Falcons/Vic Country)

75. Melbourne - Toby Bedford, forward/midfielder (Dandenong Stingrays/Vic Country)

Round 6

76. Port Adelaide - Boyd Woodcock, midfielder/forward (North Adelaide)

Round 8

77. Collingwood - Atunaisa Bosenavulagi, midfielder/forward (Oakleigh Chargers)

Round 11

78. Western Bulldogs - William Hayes, wing (Footscray VFL)

Full Rookie Draft Order

ROUND 1

1. Carlton — Hugh Goddard (St Kilda)

2. Gold Coast Suns — Michael Rischitelli (Gold Coast)

3. St Kilda — Callum Wilkie (North Adelaide)

4. Brisbane Lions — Ryan Bastinac (Brisbane Lions)

5. Fremantle — Ethan Hughes (Fremantle)

6. Western Bulldogs — Lachie Young (Dandenong Stingrays)

7. Adelaide — Kieran Strachan (Port Melbourne VFL)

8. Essendon — Tom Jok (Collingwood VFL)

9. Port Adelaide — Tobin Cox (Glenelg)

10. North Melbourne — Tom McKenzie (Northern Knights)

11. Geelong — Tom Atkins (Geelong VFL)

12. Sydney Swans — Durak Tucker (Peel Thunder)

13. GWS Giants — Passed

14. Hawthorn — Damon Greaves (East Perth)

15. Melbourne — Kade Chandler (Norwood)

16. Richmond — Jake Aarts (Richmond VFL)

17. Collingwood — Tim Broomhead (Collingwood)

18. West Coast Eagles — Harry Edwards (Swan Districts)

ROUND 2

19. Carlton — Tom Bugg (Melbourne)

20. Gold Coast Suns — Jack Leslie (Gold Coast Suns)

21. Brisbane Lions — Jacob Allison (Brisbane Lions)

22. Fremantle — Tobe Watson (Swan Districts)

23. Western Bulldogs — Jordon Sweet (North Adelaide)

24. Adelaide — Paul Hunter (Adelaide)

25. Essendon — Matt Dea (Essendon)

26. Port Adelaide — Cameron Hewett (Port Adelaide)

27. North Melbourne — Kyron Hayden (North Melbourne)

28. Sydney Swans — Harry Reynolds (Sandringham Dragons)

29. GWS Giants — Passed

30. Hawthorn — Will Golds (Oakleigh Chargers)

31. Melbourne — Passed

32. Richmond — Jacob Townsend (Richmond)

33. Collingwood — Sam Murray (Collingwood)

34. West Coast Eagles — Josh Smith (Collingwood)

ROUND 3

35. Carlton — Passed

36. Gold Coast Suns — Brad Scheer (Gold Coast Suns)

37. Fremantle — Ryan Nyhuis (Fremantle)

38. Western Bulldogs — Passed

39. Adelaide — Jordon Butts (Murray Bushrangers)

40. Essendon — Passed

41. North Melbourne — Tom Wilkinson (Southport NEAFL)

42. Sydney — Kurt Tippett (Sydney)

43. Hawthorn — Tim Mohr (GWS Giants)

44. Melbourne — Passed

45. Richmond — Mabior Chol (Richmond)

46. West Coast — Passed

ROUND 4

47. Gold Coast Suns — Harrison Wigg (Gold Coast Suns)

48. North Melbourne — Passed

49. Hawthorn — Will Langford (Hawthorn)

50. Richmond — Passed

ROUND 5

51. Gold Coast Suns — Passed

52. Richmond — Passed

CATEGORY B ROOKIES

Western Bulldogs — Buku Khamis

Fremantle — Jason Carter

Port Adelaide — Kai Pudney

Port Adelaide — Martin Frederick

Geelong — Blake Schlensog

Sydney Swans — Sam Wicks



NSW BOOKIES Australia


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

AFL Draft wrap - Your club's selections and all the ins and outs from the AFL Draft

Who did your club pick up in the AFL Draft?

Read more »